• 383

    Saturday 7 January 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Programme started 9 minutes late

  • 384

    Saturday 14 January 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Casting voter: Margaret Payne


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Here Comes My Baby – Tremeloes (CBS)
    Beautiful Dream – Twiggy (Ember)
    Release Me – Engelbert Humperdinck (Decca) MISS
    One Step At A Time – Madeline Bell (Philips)
    I’ve Been A Bad Bad Boy – Paul Jones (HMV)
    A Friend Of Mine – Anglitans (CBS)
    98.6 – Keith (Mercury)
    Peek-A-Boo – New Vaudeville Band (Fontana)

  • 385

    Saturday 21 January 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 386

    Saturday 28 January 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Casting voter: Ellen Hannavy


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Michael (He’s A Lover) – Geno Washington & the Ram Jam Band (Piccadilly)
    This Is My Song – Petula Clark (Pye)
    Holiday In Waikiki – Steve Darbishire (Decca)
    Niki Hoeky – P J Proby (Liberty)
    A Clown Am I – Johnny Hackett (Decca)
    The Beat Goes On – Sonny & Cher (Atlantic)

  • 387

    Saturday 4 February 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Casting voter: Roddy Calman


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    There’s a Kind of Hush – Herman’s Hermits (Columbia) (1.10)
    Indescribably Blue – Elvis Presley (RCA) (1.15)
    Reach the Top – West Coast Delegation (Deram) (1.10)
    Ride, Ride, Ride – Brenda Lee (Brunswick) (0.45)
    Mellow Yellow – Donovan (Pye 7N 17267) (1.15)
    Stay With Me – Walker Bros (Philips) (1.12)

  • 388

    Saturday 11 February 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 389

    Saturday 18 February 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 11 February 1967)


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Casting voter: Julie McGill


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Records played:
    Peculiar Situation – Young Idea (Columbia)
    So Nice (Summer Samba) –Andy Williams (CBS)
    Keep It Out Of Sight – Paul and Barry Ryan (Decca)
    I’ll Try Anything – Dusty Springfield (Philips)
    Daddy’s Little Girl – Al Martino (Capitol)
    So Good – Roy Orbison (London)
    Georgy Girl – Seekers (Columbia)

  • 390

    Saturday 25 February 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile, Penny Valentine, Virgina Wetherell
    Casting voter: Dave Porter


    Producer: James Moir


    Records played:
    Goodnight Sleep Tight – Quiet Five (CBS)
    Memories Are Made Of This – Val Doonican (Decca)
    Tickle Me – Alan Price Set (Decca)
    Love Is Here And Now You’re Gone – Supremes (Tamla-Motown)
    I Hear A Rhapsody – The Majority (Decca F 12573)
    I’m Going Out (The Same Way I Came In) – Kiki Dee (Fontana)
    Darlin’ Be Home Soon – Lovin’ Spoonful (Kama Sutra)

  • 391

    Saturday 4 March 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Ross Hannaman, Geraldine Sherman


    Producer: James Moir

  • 392

    Saturday 11 March 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Retia Favia, Judy Geeson, Pete Murray, David Symonds
    Casting voter: Linda Jackson)


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Records played:
    Lady Love – Vontastics (Stateside)
    Got To Find A Reason – Three People (Decca)
    Chicken Feed – Millie Small (Fontana)
    It’s All Over – Cliff Richard (Columbia)
    Puppet on a String – Sandie Shaw (Pye)
    Arnold Layne – Pink Floyd (Columbia)
    Stranger – Dave Berry (Decca)
    All – James Darren (Warner)

  • 393

    Saturday 18 March 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Maggie Clews, Simon Dee, Julia Foster, Alan Freeman


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 394

    Saturday 25 March 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Lulu, Jayne Mansfield, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
    Casting voter: June Flower


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Records played:
    Bernadette – Four Tops (Tamla-Motown)
    Sunday For Tea – Peter & Gordon (Columbia)
    I’m Gonna Get Me A Gun – Cat Stevens (Deram)
    Humming Bird – Jackie Trent (Pye)
    Ha, Ha, Said The Clown – Manfred Mann (Fontana)
    Because I Love You – Georgie Fame (CBS)
    If You Go Away – Shirley Bassey (United Artists) (1.32 played!)

  • 395

    Saturday 1 April 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Virginia Ironside, Una Stubbs


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 396

    Saturday 8 April 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Mike D’Abo, Polly Devlin, Maggie London, Jimmy Savile


    Producer: Colin Charman

  • 397

    Saturday 15 April 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Charlotte Bingham, Ray Davies, Pete Murray, Nyree Dawn Porter
    Casting voter: Penny Wood


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    You’re The Love – Sixpence (London)
    This Hand Don’t Fit The Glove – Terry Reid & the Jaywalkers (Columbia)
    A Girl Without A Boy – Sheila Southern (Pye)
    Gonna Give Her All The Love I’ve Got – Jimmy Ruffin (Tamla-Motown)
    I Can Fly – The Herd (Fontana)
    My Cup Runneth Over – Max Bygraves (Pye)
    High Hopes – Gnomes of Zurich (CBS)
    I Know What It’s Like To Love Her – Sounds Bob Rogers (CBS)

  • 398

    Saturday 22 April 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Gerald Harper, Paul Jones, Janet Munro, Andee Silver
    Casting voter: Jennifer Bennington


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    Western Union – Searchers (Pye)
    Peanuts And Chewy Macs – Cymbaline (Mercury)
    The First Cut Is The Deepest – P.P.Arnold (Immediate)
    Silence Is Golden – Tremeloes (CBS)
    Rhyme By Rhyme – Kenny Young (Fontana)
    Pictures of Lily – The Who (Track)
    Get Me To The World On Time – Electric Prunes (Reprise)

  • 399

    Saturday 29 April 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 22 April 1967)


    Panel: Vikki Carr, Hank Marvin, Bruce Welch, Anneke Wills
    Casting voter: Anna Double


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    Samantha’s Mine – Spectrum (RCA)
    Love is a Feeling – Milva (Major Minor)
    I Got Rhythm – Happenings (Stateside)
    Euston Station – Barbara Ruskin (Parlophone)
    Bowling Green – Everly Brothers (Warner)
    24 Sycamore – Wayne Fontana (Fontana)
    Just One More Chance – Outer Limits (Decca) HIT

  • 400

    Saturday 6 May 1967, listed as 5.15-5.40pm

    but because of Grandstand overrunning – Davis Cup and tennis from Bournemouth, it was only on for 14m 56s.


    Panel: Isabel Black, Val Doonican, Alan Freeman, Sandie Shaw
    Casting voter: Stevie Arnold


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    The Happening – Supremes (Tamla-Motown) (1.15)
    Roses of Picardy – Vince Hill (Columbia) (1.20)
    Sweet Pea – Manfred Mann (Fontana) (1.06)
    The Love Machine – Elvis Presley (RCA) (0.52)

  • 401

    Saturday 13 May 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Anita Harris, Roy Hudd, Leila Pasha, Cliff Richard
    Casting voter: Sue Mornie


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    Use Me – Cliff Bennett & the Rebel Rousers (Parlophone)
    Walking in the Rain – Walker Bros (Philips)
    My Old Car – Lee Dorsey (Stateside)
    Love Eyes – Nancy Sinatra (Reprise)
    Okay! – Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Titch (Fontana)
    Two Streets – Val Doonican (Decca)
    Yesterday’s Papers – Chris Farlowe (Immediate)

  • 402

    Saturday 20 May 1967, 5.25-5.50pm


    Panel: Leslie Crowther, Julie Felix, Kenny Everett, Kiki Dee
    Sally O’Keefe, casting vote


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    Too Many Fish in the Sea – Mitch Ryder
    Give Me Time – Dusty Springfield
    Night of the Long Grass – The Troggs
    Don’t Sleep in the Subway – Petula Clark
    There Goes My Everything – Engelbert Humperdinck
    Once In A Million – Chapter Five
    When I Was Young – Animals


    According to Television’s Greatest Hits, 5.1m viewers and position 15.

  • 403

    Saturday 27 May 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 20 May 1967)


    Panel: Keith Barron, Judith Chalmers, Mickie Most, Dusty Springfield
    Casting voter: Robin Gorett


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Forty Days, Forty Nights – Don Covay & the Goodtimers (Atlantic)
    Sweet Marie – Steve Lawrence (CBS)
    Paper Sun – Traffic (Island)
    I – Kiki Dee (Fontana)
    Carrie-Anne – Hollies (Parlophone)
    Lola – Brincos (Page One)
    Do It A Little Bit Better – Val & the V’s (CBS)
    Patterns – Small Faces (Immediate)

  • 404

    Saturday 3 June 1967, 5.10-5.35pm


    Panel: Amanda Barrie, Bernard Cribbins, Annie Nightingale, Vince Hill
    Juliet Bishop, casting vote


    Producer: David Mallet


    Records played:
    Him Or Me, What’s It Gonna Be – Paul Revere & the Raiders
    What Good Am I – Cilla Black
    Strange Brew – Cream
    I’ll Come Runnin’ – Cliff Richard
    Respect – Aretha Franklin
    Reachin’ for the Impossible – Dennis (Polydor 56171)
    With A Little Help From My Friends – Young Idea (Columbia)

  • 405

    Saturday 10 June 1967, 5.10-5.35pm


    Panel: Isobel Black, Georgia Brown, Gene Pitney, Lance Percival
    Michael Lester, casting vote


    Producer: David Mallet


    Records played by:
    Shake – Otis Redding
    You Only Live Twice – Nancy Sinatra
    Seven Rooms of Gloom – Four Tops
    What to do with Laurie – Lionel Morton (Philips)
    Here Comes The Nice – Small Faces
    She’s Leaving Home – David and Jonathan
    Can’t Take My Eyes Off You – Frankie Vallie

  • 406

    Saturday 17 June 1967, 5.10-5.35pm


    Panel: Rolf Harris, Charlotte Rampling, David Symonds, Jackie Trent
    John Summerhayes (casting voter)


    Producer: Colin Charmant


    Records played:
    See Emily Play – Pink Floyd
    Every Single Day – Two Of Each (Decca)
    Alternate Title – Monkees
    All For Me Grog – Dubliners
    Up Up And Away – Johnny Mann
    San Francisco – Scott McKenzie

  • 407

    Saturday 24 June 1967, 5.10-5.35pm

    (Recorded 17.6.67)


    Panel: Dawn Addams, Pete Murray, Del Shannon, Sheila Steafel
    Andrew Hardy (casting voter)


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played by:
    Tremblin’ – Swinging Blue Jeans
    Your Love Is Everywhere – Jackie Trent
    The Writing On The Wall – Warren Mitchell (CBS)
    Let’s Pretend – Lulu
    Moanin’ – Chris Farlowe
    Sugar Let’s Shing a Long – Shirley Ellis
    Claire – Paul & Barry Ryan
    Hey There Little Miss Mary – Whistling Jack Smith

  • 408

    Saturday 1 July 1967, 6-6.25pm


    Panel: Chris Denning, Janette Scott, Mel Tormé, Penny Valentine
    June Smith (casting vote)


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    Shake, Rattle & Roll – Arthur Conley
    Annabella – John Walker
    Tally Man – Jeff Beck
    Tonight In Tokyo – Sandie Shaw
    All You Need Is Love – Beatles
    Sacred Love – Breakaways
    Bye Bye Baby – Symbols (President)
    A Man and a Woman – Mike Sammes Singers


    No show 8 July 1967 due to Wimbledon

  • 409

    Saturday 15 July 1967, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Annette André, Adam Faith, Ray Fell, Selena Jones


    Producer: Colin Charman

  • 410

    Saturday 22 July 1967, 5.40-6.10pm


    Panel: Maggie Clews, Adam Faith, Anita Harris, Billy Walker


    Producer: Colin Charman

  • 411

    Saturday 29 July 1967, 5.40-6.10pm


    Panel: Beverley Adams, Engelbert Humperdinck, Lulu, Ted Ray
    Peter Holman (casting vote)


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    It’s a Happening Thing – Peanut Butter Conspiracy (CBS)
    Time Seller – Spencer Davis Group
    Long-Legged Girl – Elvis Presley
    Excerpt From A Teenage Opera – Keith West (2.02 played)
    The House That Jack Built – Alan Price
    The Music Attracts Me – Claire Terry (Fonatana)
    You Keep Me Hangin’ On – Vanilla Fudge
    A Bad Night – Cat Stevens
    Even the Bad Times are Good – Tremeloes

  • 412

    Saturday 5 August 1967, 5.40-6.10pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Judith Durham, Athol Guy, Mike Quinn, Barbara Windsor
    Pip Trew (casting vote)


    Producer: Colin Charman


    Records played:
    My Mammy – King Brothers (Page One)
    Thank the Lord for the Nighttime – Neil Diamond
    I Wanna Go Back There Again – Trudy Smith (Decca)
    The Happening (H-D-H) – Herb Alpert
    Portobello Road – Spectrum (RCA)
    A Girl Like You – Young Rascals
    Sticks and Stones – Warm Sounds (Immediate)
    Lonesome Road – The Wonder Who
    Craise From Kirk – Johnnie Young (Polydor)

  • 413

    Saturday 12 August 1967, 5.40-6.10pm


    Panel: Ross Hannaman, Bruce Johnston, Libby Morris, John Walker
    Jackie Bangs, casting vote


    Producer: James Moir


    Records played:
    Omaha – Moby Grape
    Pleasant Valley Sunday – Monkees
    The Day I Met Marie – Cliff Richard
    On Love – Skip Bifferty
    The World We Knew – Frank Sinatra
    Thinkin’ Ain’t For Me – Paul Jones
    My Love of a Lifetime – Danny Street
    The Idol – Fortunes
    Forever – Dave Berry

  • 414

    Saturday 19 August 1967, 5.45-6.10pm

    (Recorded 12.8.67)


    Panel: Vince Hill, Pik-Sen Lin, Beryl Reid, David Symonds
    Christine Price, casting vote


    Producer: James Moir


    Records played:
    Don’t You Miss Me A Little Bit Baby – Jimmy Ruffin
    There I Go – Vikki Carr
    Pattern People – Bystanders
    Good Times – Eric Burdon
    Black Velvet Band – Dubliners
    The Last Waltz – Engelbert Humperdinck

  • 415

    Saturday 26 August 1967, 5.45-6.10pm


    Panel: Tony Blackburn, Tsai Chin, Jessie Matthews, Cat Stevens
    Maurice Peacock, casting vote


    Producer: David O’Clee


    Records played:
    Reflections – Diana Ross & Supremes
    Love – The Virgin Sleep (Deram)
    Flowers in the Rain – The Move
    Try My World – Georgie Fame
    Gilbert George – Gerry Marsden (CBS)
    Ma Vie (My Life) – Anni Anderson (Mercury)
    Keep On Believin’ – The Lovin’ (Page One)


    Opening of Radio 1, hence Blackburn and The Move

  • 416

    Saturday 2 September 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 26 August)


    Panel: Georgie Fame, Beatrice Lillee, Keith Skues, Viviane Ventura
    Gordon Middleton, casting vote


    Producer: David O’Clee


    Records played:
    I Dig Rock And Roll Music – Peter, Paul and Mary
    Ode To Billie Joe – Bobbie Gentry
    So Long Dad – Manfred Mann
    Huff Puff – Mickey Dolenz (London)
    The Impossible Years – Wayne Fontana
    Massachusetts – Bee Gees

  • 417

    Saturday 9 September 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Yolanda Bavan, Jennifer Lewis, Brian Matthew, P J Proby
    Kathy McBrearty (casting vote)


    Producer: David O’Clee


    Records played:
    I’ll Never Need More Than This – Ike and Tina Turner
    Sunflower, Sunflower – P F Sloan
    The Letter – The Box Tops
    Thoroughly Modern Millie – Julie Andrews
    Love Bug, Leave My Heart Alone – Martha & the Vandellas
    Pashionella Grundy – Bill Niles (Decca)
    Anything Goes – Harper’s Bizarre

  • 418

    Saturday 16 September 1967, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Dave Cash, Annette Day, Neil McCallum, Majorie Proops
    Barbara Reaney, casting vote


    Producer: David O’Clee


    Records played:
    Unexpected Mirrors – Jimmy Powell (Decca)
    When Will The Good Apples Fall – Seekers
    Linda Loves Linda – Floribunda Rose (Piccadilly)
    The Cat In The Window – Petula Clark
    My Baby Cried All Night Long – Lee Hazlewood
    Theme For A New Love – Davy Jones (Pye)
    Love Letters in the Sand – Vince Hill

  • 419

    Saturday 23 September 1967, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Kiki Dee, James Fox, Clement Freud, Penny Valentine


    Producer: David O’Clee


    Records played:
    Your Servant Stephen – Peep Show (Polydor) MISS (1-3)


    Moves to Wednesday, 21 September 1967 RT

    Dee Time is the replacement show on Saturdays. Dee Time currently on midweek was moved from Manchester to London and Juke Box Jury was moved to Manchester.

    Producer David Bell said that there would be a new voting system for tiebreakers. The studio audience would have a button to press if they thought a record was going to be a hit.

  • 420

    Wednesday 27 September 1967, 6.35-7pm


    Panel: Joan Blackwell, Alan Freeman, Mike Newman, Sandie Shaw
    Hot seat – Alexander Bell, Anita Harris


    Producer: David Bell


    Records played:
    Zabadak! – Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mich and Titch
    Alexander Bell Believes – Alexander Bill (CBS)
    Lightning’s Girl – Nancy Sinatra
    Theme One – George Martin Orchestra
    Playground – Anita Harris

  • 421

    Wednesday 4 October 1967, 6.35-7pm


    Panel: Chris Denning, Julia Foster, Pat Gordine, Bob Monkhouse
    David McWilliams, hot seat


    Producer: David Bell


    Records played:
    You Keep Running Away – Four Tops
    Excuse Me – Kiki Dee
    Little Girl Lost And Found – Peter & the Wolf (MGM)
    Trucker’s Prayer – Dave Dudley
    Harlem Lady – David McWilliams
    Fortuosity – Tommy Steele
    The World of Broken Hearts – Amen Corner

  • 422

    Wednesday 11 October 1967, 6.35-7pm (Recorded)


    Panel: Ronnie Corbett, Jimmy Savile, Sheila Steafel +1


    Producer: David Bell

  • 423

    Wednesday 18 October 1967, 6.35-7pm


    Panel: Cy Coleman, Ted Ray, Penny Valentine +1


    Producer: David Bell

  • 424

    Wednesday 25 October 1967, 6.35-7pm


    Panel: Tony Hatch, Jackie Trent +2


    Producer: David Bell

  • 425

    Wednesday 1 November 1967, 6.35-7pm


    Panel: “Four guest celebrities” (RT)


    Producer: David Bell


    No show on 8 November 1967, boxing: Henry Cooper v Billy Walker

  • 426

    Wednesday 15 November 1967, 6.30-7pm


    Panel: Lord Arran, Lulu, Scott Walker +1


    Producer: David Bell

  • 427

    Wednesday 22 November 1967, 6.30-7pm


    Panel: Long John Baldry, Julie Felix, Pete Murray +1


    Producer: David Bell


    Daily Mirror 231167

    “The BBC are to drop JBJ at the end of next month. The show – TV’s longest-running pop programme has been screened without a break for eight years.”

    It is being replaced by a new show, with Alan Freeman and produced by Terry Henebery, who made Simon Dee a household name. According to the paper, Juke Box Jury has been “under criticism for some time. Many people in the music business feel it can make or break a new record too easily.”

    The successor was called All Systems Freeman. Alan Freeman would sit at a control panel, play the latest records, bring in film and live acts and interview performers. Members of the public will get the chance to give their opinions on new records. The 25 minute show will be recorded in Manchester on Wednesdays and transmitted on Friday evenings.

  • 429

    Wednesday 6 December 1967, 6.30-7pm


    Panel: Tony Blackburn, Justin de Villeneuve, Julie Felix, Twiggy


    Producer: David Bell

  • 430

    Wednesday 13 December 1967, 6.30-7pm


    Panel: Hattie Jacques, Barry Mason Emperor Rosko +1


    Producer: David Bell

  • 431

    Wednesday 20 December 1967, 6.30-7pm


    Panel: “Four guest celebrities” (RT)


    Producer: David Bell

  • 432 (Final programme)

    Wednesday 27 December 1967, 5.20-5.50pm


    Panel: “Four guest celebrities” (RT)
    Pete Murray and Susan Stranks (both from first show), Eric Sykes and Lulu


    Producer: David Bell


    Records played:
    Honey Chile – Martha Reeves and the Vandellas
    Lantern Light – Peter and the Wolves
    Beyond the Shadow of a Doubt – Billy Fury
    I Can Take or Leave Your Loving – Herman’s Hermits
    Mr Second Class – Spencer Davis Group
    For Your Information – The Cedars
    Don’t Change It – Ferns Brass Foundry.


    The ‘Hot Seat’ guest was Spencer Davis.

    David Jacobs to Tom Sloan 291267: “JBJ was a good friend and although I’m glad to be moving on, good friends are hard to come by and not unnaturally I will miss it and all it meant to me. One thing JBJ provided, apart from the entertainment, was a patch of sanity in a rather odd world of pop. Just occasionally, some very sensible things were said, but most important, it was an enormous amount of fun. I hope the viewers will miss it as much as I will.”

    David Jacobs did miss JBJ but he had already started presenting Any Questions. He was with that programme 17 years. “They said they’d give me a dinner. I said that once I’d had the knife in my back, I didn’t want the fork too.”

  • 333

    Saturday 1 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Max Bygraves family with Uncle Eric
    Max Bygraves, Maxine Bygraves, Anthony Bygraves, Eric Sykes


    Producer: Stewart Morris


    Records played:
    Love Bug – Jack Jones (London)
    Girl – St Louis Union (Decca)
    Sound Of Silence – Simon and Garfunkel (CBS)
    Getting Nowhere – Friday Browne (Parlophone)
    Wait – Frankie Vaughan (Philips)
    Another Year, Another Love, Another Heartache – Julie Rogers (Mercury)
    Michelle – Overlanders (Pye)
    Creation – Rick And Sandy (Decca)
    Dream Child – Toni Eden (United Artists)
    What Do You Say About That – Phase 4 (Fab)

  • 334

    Saturday 8 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Catherine Boyle, Paul Jones, Pete Murray, Dee Dee Warwick


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 335

    Saturday 15 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Tito Burns, Libby Morris, Veronica Strong and a Zombie


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 336

    Saturday 22 January 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Peter Cook, Bryan Forbes, Dudley Moore, Nanette Newman


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 337

    Saturday 29 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Spencer Davis, Maurice Kinn, Marion Ryan +1


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    There Isn’t Anything – Gidian (Columbia) HIT

  • 338

    Saturday 5 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Marianne Faithfull, Alan Freeman, Jimmy Greaves, Hayley Mills


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 339

    Saturday 12 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Eddy Arnold, Lulu, Pete Murray, Barbara Windsor


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 340

    Saturday 19 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Eva Bartok, Mike Douglas, Manfred Mann, Emily Young


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 341

    Saturday 26 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Judy Geeson, Don Moss, Evelyn Taylor, Scott Walker


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 342

    Saturday 5 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Briony Newton, Malou Pantera, Gene Pitney


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 343

    Saturday 12 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Bert Kaempfert, Brian Matthew, Patsy Ann Noble, Wendy Varnals

     


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    The Ballad of the Green Berets – S/Sgt Barry Sadler

  • 344

    Saturday 19 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded 12 March)


    Panel: Jeannie Carson, Adam Faith, Shirley Anne Field, Jimmy Young


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 345

    Saturday 26 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Ray Davies, Adrienne Posta, Nina & Frederik


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Twinkle Toes – Roy Orbison (London) HIT (4-0)


    Nina & Frederik at The Savoy

  • 346

    Saturday 2 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Vikki Carr, Millicent Martin, Pete Murray, Kenneth Williams


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 347

    Saturday 9 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Catherine Boyle, Dave Clark, Stubby Kaye, Sandie Shaw


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 348

    Saturday 16 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Val Doonican, Rosemary Nicols, Julie Rogers


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 349

    Saturday 23 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Barbara Hawkins (Dixie Cups), Samantha Juste, Roy Orbison, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Terry Hillman


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    The Big Hurt – Del Shannon (Liberty) HIT
    I Wanna Go Home – Lonnie Donegan (Pye) HIT (Casting vote)
    Love Ya Illya – Angela & the Fans (Pye) HIT
    My Girl At The Dance – Frank D’Rone (CBS) HIT
    I Could Make You Fall In Love -Rockin’ Berries (Piccadilly) HIT
    Rhapsody In The Rain – Lou Christie (MGM) HIT
    I Do – Goldie (Fontana) HIT
    Stop Her On Sight – Edwin Starr (Polydor) HIT

  • 350

    Saturday 30 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Judith Chalmers, Ian Fenner, Roy Hudd +1


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 351

    Saturday 7 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Georgie Fame, Spike Milligan, Marianne Faithfull, Elaine Taylor


    Casting vote: Jill Oakes


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Hey Girl – Small Faces (Decca)
    Promises – Ken Dodd (Columbia)
    Downtown – Mrs Miller (Capitol)
    Rainy Day Women Nos 12 & 35 – Bob Dylan (CBS)
    Life And Soul Of The Party – Mally Page (Pye)
    Two Days Monday – Scaffold (Parlophone)
    Never Leave Your Baby’s Side
    Monday Monday – Mama and Papas (RCA)

  • 352

    Saturday 14 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Frank de Vol, Helen Shapiro, Jimmy Weatherspoon, Janice Whiteman


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 353

    Saturday 21 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Maureen Cleave, Pamela Donald, Jonathan King, William Mann


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 354

    Saturday 28 May 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Maurice Kinn, Trini Lopez, Lulu, William Mann


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 355

    Saturday 4 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Petula Clark, Geraldine Sherman, Billy Walker


    Casting voter: Stephen Dwight


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Hideaway – Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Titch
    Nobody Needs Your Love – Gene Pitney
    Paperback Writer – Beatles (60 secs)
    Don’t Answer Me – Cilla Black
    Mame – Louis Armstrong
    You’ve Made Your Choice – The Rothchilds (Mason, Williams, Fraser) Decca
    Sunny Afternoon – Kinks
    The Second Time Around – Tony Bennett
    Living Above Your Head – Jay and the Americans

  • 356

    Saturday 11 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Anne Allen, Jay (presumably Jay Black), Pete Murray, Suzanna Leigh


    Casting voter: Janet Wakeling


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Please Don’t Sell My Dad No More Wine – Cup O’Kindness (Parlophone)
    It’s A Man’s Man’s Man’s Man’s World – James Brown
    The More I See You – Jay Marshall (Decca)
    Sandy – Swingin’ Blue Jeans
    Come And Get Me – Susan Maughan (60 secs)
    Come And Get Me – Lisa Shane (75 secs)
    Lana – Roy Orbison
    A Street That Rhymes At 6am – Norma Tanega
    No One Will Ever Know – Frank Ifield
    Come Running Back – Dean Martin

  • 357

    Saturday 18 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Ernestine Anderson, Richard Anthony, Sam Costa, Anne Nightingale


    Casting voter: David Skinelay


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Getaway – Georgie Fame
    Mama – Dave Berry
    I Ain’t Gonna Eat Out My Heart Anymore – New York Public Library (Columbia)
    Excuse Me Baby – Magic Lanterns (CBS)
    Hello Lover – Jordan Christopher
    Bus Stop – Hollies
    Have I Stayed Too Long – Sonny & Cher
    This Door Swings Both Ways – Herman’s Hermits
    Keep The Freeway Open – Four Pennies

  • 358

    Saturday 25 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Susan Maughan, Betty Marsden, Denny Piercy, Gene Pitney


    Casting voter: Suzanne Varney


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Aggravation – Chris Curtis
    Come and Get Me – Jackie DeShannon
    Just Outside The Door – Frugal Sound
    To Show I Love You (Hatch) – Peter and Gordon
    I Couldn’t Live Without Your Love – Petula Clark
    Can I Trust You – Bachelors
    I’m Me – Blossom Dearie
    Willow Tree – Ivy League


    No show 2 July 1966 because of Wimbledon and Test Match

  • 359

    Saturday 9 July 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Blossom Dearie, Alan Freeman, Genevere, Frederick Woods


    Casting voter: Millie London


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    I Love How You Love Me – Paul and Barry Ryan
    Let Me Love You – Oliver Bond
    Cloud 9 – Winston G
    Summer In The City – Lovin’ Spoonful


    Grandstand extended to 5.20. This edition lasted 14m 09s.

    No show 16 July 1966 because of World Cup

  • 360

    Saturday 23 July 1966, 5.30-6pm


    Panel: Katie Boyle, Paul Jones, Brian Matthew, Penny Valentine


    Casting voter: Colin Hobbs


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Records played:
    The World’s Been Good To Me Tonight – Young Idea
    Tell Her I’m Not Home – Ike & Tina Turner
    In My Memory – Claude Francois
    Visions – Cliff Richard
    Hanky Panky – Tommy James
    Don’t Come Runnin’ To Me – Madeline Bell
    I Saw Her Again – Mamas & Papas
    I Want You – Bob Dylan
    Where Did We Go Wrong – Sands Of Time
    Ain’t That Lovin’ You Baby – Suzie & Big Dee Irwin (Polydor)

  • 361

    Saturday 30 July 1966, 5.40- 6.05pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Dave Cash, Susan Hampshire, Joy Marshall, Jackie Stewart


    Casting voter: Linda Penn


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Kick Off – Bert Weedon
    Headline News – Edwin Starr
    I Feel Something In The Air – Cher
    Yellow Submarine – Beatles
    Friday’s Child – Nancy Sinatra
    This and That – Tom Jones

  • 362

    Saturday 6 August 1966, 5.10-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Barry Alldis, Bernard Cribbins, Katy Medford, Rosemary Squires


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 363

    Saturday 13 August 1966, 5.10-5.40pm


    Panel: Anthony Booth, Simon Dee, Sheila Southern, Viviane Ventura


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    It’s Too Soon To Know – Roy Orbison

  • 364

    Saturday 20 August 1966, 5.15-5.45pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Fred Emney, Don Moss, Patsy Ann Noble, Meg Wynn Owen


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 365

    Saturday 27 August 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Judith Harmer, Engelbert Humperdinck, Sarah Ward, Danny Wells


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    No show 3 September 1966, final of Gillette Cup

  • 366

    Saturday 10 September 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Judith Arthy, Chris Farlowe, Pete Murray, Jackie Trent


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 367

    Saturday 17 September 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Fanny Craddock, Mike D’Abo, Chris Denning, Marian Montgomery


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 368

    Saturday 24 September 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Jimmy Henney, Lulu, Reg Varney + 1


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Alma Cogan was to be on the panel but was taken into hospital.

  • 369

    Saturday 1 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Kenneth Horne, Lena Martell, Una Stubbs, Jimmy Young


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 370

    Saturday 8 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Lionel Bart, Ronnie Carroll, Lynn Redgrave, Penny Valentine


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 371

    Saturday 15 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Scott Hamilton, David Hughes, Julie Rogers, Truly Smith


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 372

    Saturday 22 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Mike Felix, Marion Ryan, Sandie Shaw, Gary Stephens
    Gary Stephens, New York DJ
    Mike Felix, ex-Magil 5


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    I aim to speed up the show so that we can feature up to 10 records. There should be about 65 seconds for comments after each disc. Some panellists go on and so the record quota has sometimes been reduced to six. Albert Stevenson, Disc, 221066

  • 373

    Saturday 29 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Johnny Devlin, Adam Faith, Moira Lister, Rita Tushingham
    Johnny Devlin, Aussie DJ and songwriter


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


     

  • 374

    Saturday 5 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Dave Clark, Julia Foster, Francoise Hardy, Brian Poole


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 375

    Saturday 12 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Carole Carr, Bobby Goldsboro, Susan Maughan, Ted Rogers


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 376

    Saturday 19 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Katie Boyle, Ron Goodwin, Mia Lewis, Peter Noone


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 377

    Saturday 26 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Virginia Ironside, Cleo Laine, Brian Matthew


    Casting voter: Dave Russon


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Knight In Rusty Armour – Peter & Gordon (Columbia)
    That’s Life – Frank Sinatra (Reprise)
    Walk With Faith In Your Heart – Bachelors (Decca)
    You Keep Me Hangin’ On – Supremes (Tamla-Motown)
    There Won’t Be Many Comin’ Home – Roy Orbison (London)
    East West – Herman’s Hermits (Columbia)
    She’s Coming To Me (D & T O’Brien) – O’Brien Brothers (Major Minor)

  • 378

    Saturday 3 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Katerine Bodman


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Never Knew Lovin’ Could Be So Doggone Good – Cliff Bennett & the Rebel Rousers (Parlophone) HIT
    Sunshine Superman – Donovan (Pye) HIT
    In The Country – Cliff Richard (Columbia) HIT
    Colour My World – Petula Clark (Pye) HIT
    Happy Jack – The Who (Reaction) HIT
    If Every Day Was Like Christmas – Elvis Presley (RCA) HIT


    Both Cliff Bennett and Donovan were guests

  • 379

    Saturday 10 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 3 December 1966)


    Panel: The Bachelors (Con Cluskey, Dec Cluskey, John Stokes), Julie Felix


    Casting voter: Carolyn Sowell


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Going Nowhere – Los Bravos (Decca)
    Deadlier Than The Male – Walker Bros (Philips)
    Pandora’s Golden Heebie Jeebies –Association (Warner)
    That Special Way – Nancy Wilson (Capitol)
    Anyway That You Want Me – Troggs (Page One)
    When Will The Good Apples Fall – Ronnie Hilton (HMV)
    Nashville Cats – Lovin’ Spoonful (Kama Sutra)

  • 380

    Saturday 17 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Rose Brennan, Paul Jones, Mickie Most +1


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 381

    Saturday 24 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 17 December 1966)


    Panel: The Seekers (Judith Durham, Keith Potger, Bruce Woodley, Athol Guy)


    Casting voter: Linda Shiel


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Listen To My Heart – The Bats (Decca)
    Single Posey – Sandy Posey (MGM)
    The Rising Of The Moon – Tinkers (Pye)
    Sitting In The Park – Georgie Fame (Columbia)
    From A Distance (P F Sloan) – Odin’s People (Major Minor)
    Love In The Open Air (McCartney) – Tudor Minstrels (Decca)
    Mama (When My Dollies Have Babies) – Cher (Liberty)
    The Angel And The Stranger – Eddy Arnold (RCA)

  • 382

    Saturday 31 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Nick Hallett


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Hard Lovin’(Kerr, Peel) – Richard Kerr (Decca)
    The Elephant That Ate Chicago – Dr West’s Medicine Show & Junk Band (CBS)
    Listen To the River Roll Along – Wee Willie Harris (Polydor)
    Sugar Town –Nancy Sinatra (Reprise)
    Matthew and Son – Cat Stevens (Deram)
    I’m A Believer – Monkees (RCA)
    You and Me (Tubbs) – H T (Polydor)