BBC - Juke Box Jury - 1966

BBC Juke Box Jury 1966 Programmes. Room for Rop Comments.

  • 333

    Saturday 1 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Max Bygraves family with Uncle Eric
    Max Bygraves, Maxine Bygraves, Anthony Bygraves, Eric Sykes


    Producer: Stewart Morris


    Records played:
    Love Bug – Jack Jones (London)
    Girl – St Louis Union (Decca)
    Sound Of Silence – Simon and Garfunkel (CBS)
    Getting Nowhere – Friday Browne (Parlophone)
    Wait – Frankie Vaughan (Philips)
    Another Year, Another Love, Another Heartache – Julie Rogers (Mercury)
    Michelle – Overlanders (Pye)
    Creation – Rick And Sandy (Decca)
    Dream Child – Toni Eden (United Artists)
    What Do You Say About That – Phase 4 (Fab)

  • 334

    Saturday 8 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Catherine Boyle, Paul Jones, Pete Murray, Dee Dee Warwick


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 335

    Saturday 15 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Tito Burns, Libby Morris, Veronica Strong and a Zombie


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 336

    Saturday 22 January 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Peter Cook, Bryan Forbes, Dudley Moore, Nanette Newman


    Producer: Stewart Morris

  • 337

    Saturday 29 January 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Spencer Davis, Maurice Kinn, Marion Ryan +1


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    There Isn’t Anything – Gidian (Columbia) HIT

  • 338

    Saturday 5 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Marianne Faithfull, Alan Freeman, Jimmy Greaves, Hayley Mills


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 339

    Saturday 12 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Eddy Arnold, Lulu, Pete Murray, Barbara Windsor


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 340

    Saturday 19 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Eva Bartok, Mike Douglas, Manfred Mann, Emily Young


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 341

    Saturday 26 February 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Judy Geeson, Don Moss, Evelyn Taylor, Scott Walker


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 342

    Saturday 5 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Briony Newton, Malou Pantera, Gene Pitney


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 343

    Saturday 12 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Bert Kaempfert, Brian Matthew, Patsy Ann Noble, Wendy Varnals

     


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    The Ballad of the Green Berets – S/Sgt Barry Sadler

  • 344

    Saturday 19 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm

    (Recorded 12 March)


    Panel: Jeannie Carson, Adam Faith, Shirley Anne Field, Jimmy Young


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 345

    Saturday 26 March 1966, 5.50-6.15pm


    Panel: Ray Davies, Adrienne Posta, Nina & Frederik


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Twinkle Toes – Roy Orbison (London) HIT (4-0)


    Nina & Frederik at The Savoy

  • 346

    Saturday 2 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Vikki Carr, Millicent Martin, Pete Murray, Kenneth Williams


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 347

    Saturday 9 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Catherine Boyle, Dave Clark, Stubby Kaye, Sandie Shaw


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe

  • 348

    Saturday 16 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Val Doonican, Rosemary Nicols, Julie Rogers


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 349

    Saturday 23 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Barbara Hawkins (Dixie Cups), Samantha Juste, Roy Orbison, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Terry Hillman


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    The Big Hurt – Del Shannon (Liberty) HIT
    I Wanna Go Home – Lonnie Donegan (Pye) HIT (Casting vote)
    Love Ya Illya – Angela & the Fans (Pye) HIT
    My Girl At The Dance – Frank D’Rone (CBS) HIT
    I Could Make You Fall In Love -Rockin’ Berries (Piccadilly) HIT
    Rhapsody In The Rain – Lou Christie (MGM) HIT
    I Do – Goldie (Fontana) HIT
    Stop Her On Sight – Edwin Starr (Polydor) HIT

  • 350

    Saturday 30 April 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Judith Chalmers, Ian Fenner, Roy Hudd +1


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 351

    Saturday 7 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Georgie Fame, Spike Milligan, Marianne Faithfull, Elaine Taylor


    Casting vote: Jill Oakes


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Hey Girl – Small Faces (Decca)
    Promises – Ken Dodd (Columbia)
    Downtown – Mrs Miller (Capitol)
    Rainy Day Women Nos 12 & 35 – Bob Dylan (CBS)
    Life And Soul Of The Party – Mally Page (Pye)
    Two Days Monday – Scaffold (Parlophone)
    Never Leave Your Baby’s Side
    Monday Monday – Mama and Papas (RCA)

  • 352

    Saturday 14 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Frank de Vol, Helen Shapiro, Jimmy Weatherspoon, Janice Whiteman


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 353

    Saturday 21 May 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Maureen Cleave, Pamela Donald, Jonathan King, William Mann


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 354

    Saturday 28 May 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Maurice Kinn, Trini Lopez, Lulu, William Mann


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 355

    Saturday 4 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Petula Clark, Geraldine Sherman, Billy Walker


    Casting voter: Stephen Dwight


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Hideaway – Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Titch
    Nobody Needs Your Love – Gene Pitney
    Paperback Writer – Beatles (60 secs)
    Don’t Answer Me – Cilla Black
    Mame – Louis Armstrong
    You’ve Made Your Choice – The Rothchilds (Mason, Williams, Fraser) Decca
    Sunny Afternoon – Kinks
    The Second Time Around – Tony Bennett
    Living Above Your Head – Jay and the Americans

  • 356

    Saturday 11 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Anne Allen, Jay (presumably Jay Black), Pete Murray, Suzanna Leigh


    Casting voter: Janet Wakeling


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Please Don’t Sell My Dad No More Wine – Cup O’Kindness (Parlophone)
    It’s A Man’s Man’s Man’s Man’s World – James Brown
    The More I See You – Jay Marshall (Decca)
    Sandy – Swingin’ Blue Jeans
    Come And Get Me – Susan Maughan (60 secs)
    Come And Get Me – Lisa Shane (75 secs)
    Lana – Roy Orbison
    A Street That Rhymes At 6am – Norma Tanega
    No One Will Ever Know – Frank Ifield
    Come Running Back – Dean Martin

  • 357

    Saturday 18 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm


    Panel: Ernestine Anderson, Richard Anthony, Sam Costa, Anne Nightingale


    Casting voter: David Skinelay


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Getaway – Georgie Fame
    Mama – Dave Berry
    I Ain’t Gonna Eat Out My Heart Anymore – New York Public Library (Columbia)
    Excuse Me Baby – Magic Lanterns (CBS)
    Hello Lover – Jordan Christopher
    Bus Stop – Hollies
    Have I Stayed Too Long – Sonny & Cher
    This Door Swings Both Ways – Herman’s Hermits
    Keep The Freeway Open – Four Pennies

  • 358

    Saturday 25 June 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Susan Maughan, Betty Marsden, Denny Piercy, Gene Pitney


    Casting voter: Suzanne Varney


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Aggravation – Chris Curtis
    Come and Get Me – Jackie DeShannon
    Just Outside The Door – Frugal Sound
    To Show I Love You (Hatch) – Peter and Gordon
    I Couldn’t Live Without Your Love – Petula Clark
    Can I Trust You – Bachelors
    I’m Me – Blossom Dearie
    Willow Tree – Ivy League


    No show 2 July 1966 because of Wimbledon and Test Match

  • 359

    Saturday 9 July 1966, 5.05-5.35pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Blossom Dearie, Alan Freeman, Genevere, Frederick Woods


    Casting voter: Millie London


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    I Love How You Love Me – Paul and Barry Ryan
    Let Me Love You – Oliver Bond
    Cloud 9 – Winston G
    Summer In The City – Lovin’ Spoonful


    Grandstand extended to 5.20. This edition lasted 14m 09s.

    No show 16 July 1966 because of World Cup

  • 360

    Saturday 23 July 1966, 5.30-6pm


    Panel: Katie Boyle, Paul Jones, Brian Matthew, Penny Valentine


    Casting voter: Colin Hobbs


    Producer: Travers Thorneloe


    Records played:
    The World’s Been Good To Me Tonight – Young Idea
    Tell Her I’m Not Home – Ike & Tina Turner
    In My Memory – Claude Francois
    Visions – Cliff Richard
    Hanky Panky – Tommy James
    Don’t Come Runnin’ To Me – Madeline Bell
    I Saw Her Again – Mamas & Papas
    I Want You – Bob Dylan
    Where Did We Go Wrong – Sands Of Time
    Ain’t That Lovin’ You Baby – Suzie & Big Dee Irwin (Polydor)

  • 361

    Saturday 30 July 1966, 5.40- 6.05pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Dave Cash, Susan Hampshire, Joy Marshall, Jackie Stewart


    Casting voter: Linda Penn


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    Records played:
    Kick Off – Bert Weedon
    Headline News – Edwin Starr
    I Feel Something In The Air – Cher
    Yellow Submarine – Beatles
    Friday’s Child – Nancy Sinatra
    This and That – Tom Jones

  • 362

    Saturday 6 August 1966, 5.10-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Barry Alldis, Bernard Cribbins, Katy Medford, Rosemary Squires


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 363

    Saturday 13 August 1966, 5.10-5.40pm


    Panel: Anthony Booth, Simon Dee, Sheila Southern, Viviane Ventura


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    It’s Too Soon To Know – Roy Orbison

  • 364

    Saturday 20 August 1966, 5.15-5.45pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Fred Emney, Don Moss, Patsy Ann Noble, Meg Wynn Owen


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 365

    Saturday 27 August 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Judith Harmer, Engelbert Humperdinck, Sarah Ward, Danny Wells


    Producer: Terry Henebery


    No show 3 September 1966, final of Gillette Cup

  • 366

    Saturday 10 September 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Judith Arthy, Chris Farlowe, Pete Murray, Jackie Trent


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 367

    Saturday 17 September 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Fanny Craddock, Mike D’Abo, Chris Denning, Marian Montgomery


    Producer: Terry Henebery

  • 368

    Saturday 24 September 1966, 5.15-5.45pm


    Panel: Jimmy Henney, Lulu, Reg Varney + 1


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Alma Cogan was to be on the panel but was taken into hospital.

  • 369

    Saturday 1 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Kenneth Horne, Lena Martell, Una Stubbs, Jimmy Young


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 370

    Saturday 8 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Lionel Bart, Ronnie Carroll, Lynn Redgrave, Penny Valentine


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 371

    Saturday 15 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Scott Hamilton, David Hughes, Julie Rogers, Truly Smith


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 372

    Saturday 22 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Mike Felix, Marion Ryan, Sandie Shaw, Gary Stephens
    Gary Stephens, New York DJ
    Mike Felix, ex-Magil 5


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    I aim to speed up the show so that we can feature up to 10 records. There should be about 65 seconds for comments after each disc. Some panellists go on and so the record quota has sometimes been reduced to six. Albert Stevenson, Disc, 221066

  • 373

    Saturday 29 October 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Johnny Devlin, Adam Faith, Moira Lister, Rita Tushingham
    Johnny Devlin, Aussie DJ and songwriter


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


     

  • 374

    Saturday 5 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Dave Clark, Julia Foster, Francoise Hardy, Brian Poole


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 375

    Saturday 12 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Carole Carr, Bobby Goldsboro, Susan Maughan, Ted Rogers


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 376

    Saturday 19 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Katie Boyle, Ron Goodwin, Mia Lewis, Peter Noone


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 377

    Saturday 26 November 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded)


    Panel: Eric Burdon, Virginia Ironside, Cleo Laine, Brian Matthew


    Casting voter: Dave Russon


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Knight In Rusty Armour – Peter & Gordon (Columbia)
    That’s Life – Frank Sinatra (Reprise)
    Walk With Faith In Your Heart – Bachelors (Decca)
    You Keep Me Hangin’ On – Supremes (Tamla-Motown)
    There Won’t Be Many Comin’ Home – Roy Orbison (London)
    East West – Herman’s Hermits (Columbia)
    She’s Coming To Me (D & T O’Brien) – O’Brien Brothers (Major Minor)

  • 378

    Saturday 3 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Katerine Bodman


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Never Knew Lovin’ Could Be So Doggone Good – Cliff Bennett & the Rebel Rousers (Parlophone) HIT
    Sunshine Superman – Donovan (Pye) HIT
    In The Country – Cliff Richard (Columbia) HIT
    Colour My World – Petula Clark (Pye) HIT
    Happy Jack – The Who (Reaction) HIT
    If Every Day Was Like Christmas – Elvis Presley (RCA) HIT


    Both Cliff Bennett and Donovan were guests

  • 379

    Saturday 10 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 3 December 1966)


    Panel: The Bachelors (Con Cluskey, Dec Cluskey, John Stokes), Julie Felix


    Casting voter: Carolyn Sowell


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Going Nowhere – Los Bravos (Decca)
    Deadlier Than The Male – Walker Bros (Philips)
    Pandora’s Golden Heebie Jeebies –Association (Warner)
    That Special Way – Nancy Wilson (Capitol)
    Anyway That You Want Me – Troggs (Page One)
    When Will The Good Apples Fall – Ronnie Hilton (HMV)
    Nashville Cats – Lovin’ Spoonful (Kama Sutra)

  • 380

    Saturday 17 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Rose Brennan, Paul Jones, Mickie Most +1


    Producer: Albert Stevenson

  • 381

    Saturday 24 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm

    (Recorded 17 December 1966)


    Panel: The Seekers (Judith Durham, Keith Potger, Bruce Woodley, Athol Guy)


    Casting voter: Linda Shiel


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Listen To My Heart – The Bats (Decca)
    Single Posey – Sandy Posey (MGM)
    The Rising Of The Moon – Tinkers (Pye)
    Sitting In The Park – Georgie Fame (Columbia)
    From A Distance (P F Sloan) – Odin’s People (Major Minor)
    Love In The Open Air (McCartney) – Tudor Minstrels (Decca)
    Mama (When My Dollies Have Babies) – Cher (Liberty)
    The Angel And The Stranger – Eddy Arnold (RCA)

  • 382

    Saturday 31 December 1966, 5.15-5.40pm


    Panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile


    Casting voter: Nick Hallett


    Producer: Albert Stevenson


    Records played:
    Hard Lovin’(Kerr, Peel) – Richard Kerr (Decca)
    The Elephant That Ate Chicago – Dr West’s Medicine Show & Junk Band (CBS)
    Listen To the River Roll Along – Wee Willie Harris (Polydor)
    Sugar Town –Nancy Sinatra (Reprise)
    Matthew and Son – Cat Stevens (Deram)
    I’m A Believer – Monkees (RCA)
    You and Me (Tubbs) – H T (Polydor)